Privacy Policy of ClickFactory OÜ

Privacy and Cookies Policy

ClickFactory OÜ (“We”) take your privacy very seriously and use appropriate physical, technical and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect from our website users.

In general, you can visit ClickFactory’s websites without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may ask for your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used and protected by us.

ClickFactory’s websites are not directed at nor targeted at children. No one who has not reached the age of thirteen should use the websites unless supervised by a responsible adult.

What we collect

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms or by registering to access services and online content via our website. This includes information such as your name and job title, and contact information including the email address(es) you supply;
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • Demographic information, such as postal or area codes, preferences and relevant interests;
  • Details of your visits to our sites (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise);
  • Location of usage of, frequency of access to, data used from and the details of the person who logs in to use our products and services.

How we use cookies

We use traffic log cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive via your web browser. Once you agree, the file is added to your hard drive and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular site. We may assign an identity to a cookie which has been placed on your computer’s hard drive which lets us know how you use our website. Cookies allow our web applications to respond to you as an individual. Our web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. This helps us to provide you with better customer service and a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

We also use cookies and tracking pixels in our emails, which helps us to monitor whether you have opened any newsletters we may have sent to you. We use this information to deliver you a personalized service by ensuring that we send you information that we believe you will find interesting based on the content we know you have engaged with previously.

We use the following types of cookies on our site:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These are cookies required for the operation of our website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that visitors can more easily find what they are looking for.
  • Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies by changing the settings in your web browser. Most web browsers are set by accept cookies by default, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This settings are usually found within the ‘privacy’ section. For mobile devices these may be within the browser app settings.

If you choose not to accept our various cookies, this will prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. If you wish to delete cookies which have already been placed on your computer’s hard drive, you can do so through your browser, and further information on how to do this can be found here.

What we do with the information we gather

The information you give to us, we will use this information:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted.
  • To correspond with you where you have asked us to contact you.
  • To send you downloads to our white papers and online content.
  • To provide you with subscription information and access details for our microsites.
  • To notify you about changes to our services.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
  • As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To measure and understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant marketing communications to you.
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • To see if services accessed via our website are used in accordance with the terms and conditions applicable to the services.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information, news and updates about products and services which may be of interest to you, where you have consented to this.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you by electronic means (email, SMS and other communications networks) with information about products and services similar to those you have already purchased.

Sharing your information with third parties

ClickFactory does not share personal information about you with non-affiliated companies except: (a) to provide products or services you’ve requested; (b) where we have your permission: or (c) under the following circumstances:

  • We provide the information to trusted entities who work on behalf of or with ClickFactory under strict confidentiality agreements. These entities may use your personal information to help ClickFactory communicate with you about offers from ClickFactory and our marketing partners where you have consented to such communications. However, these companies do not have any independent right to further share or disseminate this information.
  • We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to respond to summonses, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • We believe it is necessary to share the information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action against any illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We believe it is necessary to share the information in order to protect or enforce ClickFactory’s rights, usage terms, intellectual or physical property or for safety of ClickFactory or associated parties.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets, or a member of our corporate group or their assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information we or the relevant group member holds about our users and customers may be one of the transferred assets.

ClickFactory shall also not publish your personal information, and shall ensure that any information transferred to a third party will not be further disclosed by it.

Where we store your personal information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our partners. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website due to the indirect nature of communications across the internet which may pass through many intermediary networks; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscribing to our emails.

Inaccurate personal information

ClickFactory shall not be responsible for the accuracy of personal information supplied to us by a website user. It is the website user’s duty to ensure that the information provided by it or its employees is accurate.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at hello@clickfactory.co. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Access to information

You have the right to access information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like to make such a request, please contact us by writing an email to us at hello@clickfactory.co.

Links to Non-ClickFactory websites

Our website may contain links to websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you access those links through our website, you will leave our website. You should note that we do not control these third party sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from our practices. We therefore cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. We do not endorse or make any representations about such third party websites. The use of personal information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties, including any social media websites featured on our website, is not governed by this privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any third-party website before submitting your personal information.

Links to Social Media

Our website also includes functionality to interact with social media websites where you may have accounts, such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn (“Third Party Accounts”). You should be aware that these sites may set cookies while you’re using this website, and use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you. We encourage you to review the your privacy settings on the social media sites with which you interact, together with their privacy policies, to make sure you understand the information that could be shared by those sites.

If you link to Third Party Accounts from our websites, we may collect some information about your use of the Third Party Account. We will only be able to collect the information if you’ve authorised the third party service to provide us with that information or if you’ve made the information public. Additionally, if you mention us through your Third Party Account, we may collect information and content related to your comment that is publicly available. If you wish to limit the information available to us, you should be sure to manage the privacy settings of your Third Party Accounts. One thing we won’t ever store is your Third Party Account password.

Complaints

Any grievance or complaint, in relation to processing of information should be sent to ClickFactory in writing to hello@clickfactory.co. Complaints shall be addressed as quickly as possible.

Changes to this Policy

Our privacy policy may change from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. We will also keep prior versions of this privacy policy in an archive for your review.

Last updated: April 19, 2018

Have questions?

In case you haven't found the answer for your question please feel free to contact us, we will be happy to help you.